Scorecard

S & L Corby II v Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 07 May 2011 at 1.30 pm
Bowden Cricket Club Won by 9 runs

Match report In probably Bowden 2nd XI's best performance or a year saw them record their opening win in their league campaign and propel them up to fourth place in Division 9 of the Northants League. It was a nail-biting encounter away at S&L Corby and the youngest members of the side turned in a truly extraordinary performance, under immense pressure, to ensure that Bowden came away with the spoils.

Batting first appears to suit Bowden and despite the early loss of Gary Waterfield (1), captain Fergus Kenny (49) and Joe Robinson (44) built a solid platform. Kenny played circumspectly, accumulating runs, whilst Robinson got under the bowlers' skins with some clever hitting. A middle order wobble didn't deter the side either. But at 126 for 7 Bowden needed some impetuous and it was the youngsters Ali Williams (26), Lee Munton (14) including a towering six over long off, who ensured that the side posted a competitive total of 171 for 9 at the close of the innings.

The tactic of using the younger players to open the bowling paid off handsomely as Ali Williams and Tom Reeve (1 for 43) bowled with accuracy and discipline and ensured that the home side began to fall behind the run rate. It was the introduction of the young leg spinner Alex Frith (4 for 33) who made the breakthrough with Simon Linsell snapping up two catches at point. From a solid position of 63 without loss the home side subsided to 97 for 5 as another youngster Lee Munton (1 for 19) picked up a crucial wicket.

S&L Corby were now chasing the game and Bowden continued to apply the pressure. Tony Roberts (4 for 31) proved as reliable as ever with the ball and when Tom Reeve returned for his second spell he claimed the vital wicket of the dangerous Tommy Reid (20). At 137 for 9 the home side looked beaten but last man in, Chris Bradshaw (27) had other ideas and clubbed his side back into it. With 2 overs left the home side required 10 runs to win. In a tense penultimate over bowled by Tony Roberts, captain Fergus Kenny shelled a catch at cover and the game looked lost until Roberts clipped the top of off-stump to claim a deserved victory for Bowden.

Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
171

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Waterfield b Bradshaw 1
Fergus Kenny ct Walker 49
Joe Robinson ct Alderson 44
Tony Roberts ct Alderson 0 1
Henry Hall ct Walker 4 1
Khush Patel b Dunn 5 1
Simon Linsell b Dunn 1 2
Alex Frith b Walker 1
Lee Munton Not Out  14
Ali Williams ct Reid 26
Thomas Reeve Not Out  0

S & L Corby II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reid9.0130130.003.33
Bradshaw7.0121121.003.00
Halliday7.003100.004.43
Alderson11.0231215.502.82
Walker8.012839.333.50
Dunn3.001728.505.67

S & L Corby II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
162 (0.0 overs)
     
Swann ct Frith 51
McKenzie ct Frith 8
Dunn b Munton 9
Walker ct Frith 2
Robinson b Frith 5
Chandler b Roberts 8
Thorpe b Roberts 1
Reid ct Reeve 20
Alderson ct Roberts 0
Halliday b Roberts 2
Bradshaw Not Out  27

Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali Williams7.002400.003.43
Thomas Reeve8.0143143.005.37
Alex Frith13.043348.252.54
Lee Munton6.0019119.003.17
Tony Roberts8.413147.753.58
UA-90954902-1