Scorecard

St. Michaels (N) v Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 22 May 2010 at 1.30pm
Bowden Cricket Club Lost Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Bowden 2nd XI travelled the short distance to Brixworth to play St Michaels on Saturday, keen to extinguish the memory of the previous week’s awful batting performance. On a beautifully sunny afternoon, Bowden’s skipper, Simon Linsell, won the toss and bravely decided to bat first, keen that his players should restore some confidence.

Despite a hostile spell from the St Michaels opening bowlers on a lively pitch, Gary Waterfield (11) and Danny Varnsverry (19) got Bowden away to a solid start. Occupation of the crease was all important but even though Waterfield succumbed to a catch at cover, Fergus Kenny (32) was able to continue to help Varnsverry in building a platform. Even though scoring was slow, Bowden had wickets in hand. At 83 for 1 after 30 overs some acceleration was required. This was provided by Steve Oldfield (30) and Steve Bellamy (52 not out). Some clean hitting at the end of the innings from Sam Gomez (17) and Sam Atkins (11 not out) ensured that Bowden posted a respectable 189 for 6 from their 45 overs.

After the tea interval, Gary Freestone (2 for 46) and Steve Bellamy (1 for 66) toiled away in the heat but the pitch seemed to have lost some of it’s bounce and pace. Although St Michaels lost an early wicket, Will Kingston (88) and Simeon Tinant (73 not out) established an excellent partnership. Ali Williams (0 for 18) had to retire from the attack after just 3 overs with bruising to his hand after failing to hold on to a very sharp caught and bowled opportunity. This blunted Bowden’s attack. The new signing, young Alex Frith showed some promise with his leg spin bowling and was a revelation in the field, stopping everything. Even though Sam Gomez (1 for 4) claimed a late wicket and extra bowling point, St Michaels cruised past their victory target in the 34th over.

This was an extremely important display from the Bowden’s batsmen and despite the defeat they will go into next week’s home match against Gt Houghton with confidence.

Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Waterfield Caught  11
Daniel Varnsverry Caught  19
Fergus Kenny Caught  32
Steve Oldfield Bowled  30
Simon Linsell Caught  6
Steve Bellamy Not Out  52
Sam Gomez Run out  17 1
Sam Atkins Not Out  11
Alex Frith  
Ali Williams  
Gary Freestone   1

St. Michaels (N) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

St. Michaels (N) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
190 (0.0 overs)
     
A Duncan b G Freestone 3
W Kingston ct G Freestone 88
S Tinant Not Out  73
R Mosdell ct S Gomez 8
M Lowe ct S Bellamy 9
D Harrison Not Out  0
A Mosdell  
G Lambert  
I Geddes  
T Marlow  
S Bradnam  

Bowden Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Freestone9.0146223.005.11
Steve Bellamy11.0166166.006.00
Ali Williams3.001800.006.00
Daniel Varnsverry3.001300.004.33
Sam Gomez3.11414.001.26
Alex Frith4.003500.008.75

  • Umpire :
    Malc Walker
  • Scorer :
UA-90954902-1