Scorecard

Bowden Cricket Club U15 XI v Kibworth B on Tue 09 Aug 2016 at 6.00 pm
Bowden Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report Bowden Under 15s brought the curtain down on their season with a thrilling 6 wicket victory in a high scoring game at the Rec.

Having chosen to bat Kibworth were soon a man down as skipper Elliott Baker bowled Thakkar with just the third delivery. From a bowling perspective that would be the high spot of the evening for Bowden as a superb 111 run partnership between Archie Brown (50 retired, 8x4) and Shabaan Khan (52*, 6x4) had the hosts chasing leather.

Facing a total of 140-1, Bowden needed a solid start, and the loss of Mitchel Adams to the third ball of the innings, mirroring the opposition's start, was the last thing they needed. Finn Carnduff joined Ben Fraser at the crease and the pair set about rebuilding, slow and steady for a start before accelerating to a 55 run stand from just 56 balls.

Finn would fall first for 21 with the score at 55, followed by Ben (25, 3x4), caught in the deep attempting to clear the boundary (76-3)

By now Baker was in and in tandem with Flora England they took the side to within site of the finish line with a 48 run stand in just 5 overs. Flora fell just before the close, but Luke McLuckie was able to support Elliott in completing the run chase with 3 balls to spare. Baker finishing tantalising close to a deserved half century with 49 not out from 30 balls, hitting 7 fours in his knock.

A fine end to the season for the team!


Kibworth B Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 20w 2b 2lb 
for 1 wickets
28
140 (20.0 overs)
     
Tej Thakkar b  E Baker 0 2 3 0
Archie Brown Retired Not Out  50 58 55 8 90.91
Shebaan Khan Not Out  52 69 44 6 118.18
Zach Parsons Not Out  10 14 13 76.92
Will Jones  
Maaz Malik  
Jay Tank  
Louis Hammond  
Mussa Malik  
Maha Malik  
   

Bowden Cricket Club U15 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Elliot Baker4.0123123.005.75
Finn Carnduff4.003000.007.50
Thomas Iliffe2.001700.008.50
Ben Fraser4.002100.005.25
Mitchel Adams3.002400.008.00
Sam Stephenson2.001200.006.00
Luke McLuckie1.00900.009.00

Bowden Cricket Club U15 XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 6b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
29
141

(19.3 overs)
    
Ben Fraser ct  Maaz Malik b W Jones 25 51 27 3 92.59
Mitchel Adams b  Mussa Malik 0 2 1 0
Finn Carnduff b  T Thakkar 21 36 33 1 63.64
Elliot Baker Not Out  49 39 30 7 163.33
Flora England b  J Tank 14 20 12 1 116.67
Luke McLuckie Not Out  3 8 5 60.0
Oliver Rodgers  
Thomas Iliffe  
Sam Stephenson  
Thomas Fortnum  
ANOther ANOther  

Kibworth B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mussa Malik3.3014114.004.00
Shebaan Khan4.002300.005.75
Will Jones4.0038138.009.50
Tej Thakkar4.0022122.005.50
Zach Parsons1.00800.008.00
Louis Hammond1.001400.0014.00
Jay Tank2.0014114.007.00

  • Umpire :
    I Broughton
  • Scorer :
    S Fraser.
UA-90954902-1