Scorecard

Countesthopre v Bowden Cricket Club Under 11 on Fri 27 May 2011 at 6 pm
Bowden Cricket Club Won by 20 runs

Match report Bowden's u11's travelled to Countesthorpe on Friday evening and left with the points after outplaying their host in all departments.

Depsite a mini batting collapse in the last series of overs the result was never really in doubt.

Every player bowled well but depsite not taking any wickets they were able to keep runs to a minimum. Excellent fielding backed up the bowling so much so that there was only one boundary conceded in the entire 16 overs. Special mention in the bowling department should go to Thomas Mercer and Euan Hackett who whose overs cost just 4 and 3 runs respectively.

Euan Hackett and Lewis Dinsdale got off to flyer in the batting reply, plundering 31 runs in their 4 overs. Marcus Gray and Thomas Mercer maintained impetus by adding another 20 runs so that by the halfway point Bowden required only 9 runs to pass the Countesthorpe score. The two Joe's, Blyth and Howland, then seemingly put the result beyond any doubt when they took another 25 runs off the bowling to take the total to 76.

The last pair of Henry Linsell and Charlie Stacey came to the crease with a lead of 16 and only needed to see out the remaining 4 overs for victory. But disaster struck when they lost their wicket three times in four balls and Countesthorpe were back in it. But the pair got the job done by adding another 16 runs to ensure what the final scores record as a comfortable win for Bowden.

Bowden Cricket Club Under 11 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
280

(0.0 overs)
    
Euan Hackett  
Lewis Dinsdale  
Marcus Gray  
Thomas Mercer  
Joseph Blyth  
Joe Howland  
Henry Linsell  
Charlie Stacey  

Countesthopre Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Countesthopre Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
260 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bowden Cricket Club Under 11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Mercer2.00400.002.00
Marcus Gray2.00900.004.50
Charlie Stacey2.00700.003.50
Joe Howland2.001100.005.50
Joseph Blyth2.00600.003.00
Lewis Dinsdale2.00800.004.00
Henry Linsell2.001200.006.00
Euan Hackett2.00300.001.50
UA-90954902-1